The evidence (28 studies, 297957 participants) shows that intraoperative awareness occurs on average in 1 in 863 (0.12%) people who are under anesthesia.
Include studies with the following criteria:
High Risk Patients:
Min. Year:  (leave blank to include all)
Min. Participants:  (leave blank to include all)
IOA Determination Method:

Age of Participants:

 #StudyYearPatientsEvents
1Hutchinson19616568
2Wilson19754904
3Robinson19871002
4Liu199110002
5Phillips19937008
6Ranta19963037
7Nordstrom199710002
8Dowd19986082
9Ranta1998261210
10Myles20001081112
11Ghoneim20001806
12Sandin20001178514
13Leclerc20013262
14Bergman2002837250
15Wennervirta200238414
16Ranta20029295
17Chaiwat20028025
18Enlund200250530
19Messahel200343680
20Sebel20041957525
21Myles2004246313
22Ekman200449452
23THAI200512607899
24Davidson20058647
25Wang200530018
26Shi2006202528
27Lopez20074104
28Pollard2007873616